On March 1, 2023, MDIS Tashkent welcomed a new Rector.
Dr. Ilkhom Mamatkulov holds his DSc in Economics from the Institute of Forecasting and Macroeconomic Research under the Ministry of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a PhD in Economics from the University of Aberdeen (UK), and a Master's degree in Banking and Finance from the University of Wales (UK). He received his bachelor's degree in economics from Westminster International University in Tashkent.
Dr. Ilkhom Mamatkulov started his career as a lecturer at the Tashkent Banking College in 2010, and from 2011–2013, he continued his career at MDIS Tashkent. From 2013 to 2016, Dr. Mamatkulov taught at the University of Aberdeen, UK, and then continued working at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan as an Associate Professor and the Head of Department.
From 2018–2023, Dr. Ilkhom Mamatkulov held the positions of Head of Department at the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction and Head of Department at the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, where he gained his expertise in macroeconomic analysis, structural reforms, and proficiency as the Head of the Secretariat of the Financial and Banking System, Public Assets Management, Competition Development, Entrepreneurship Support, and Poverty Reduction Issues.
Dr. Ilkhom Mamatkulov is the author of more than 20 scientific works, articles, and theses and has participated in a number of republican and international economic conferences. He has worked on programs for the development of sectors and regions, the strategy of socio-economic development of the Republic of Uzbekistan by 2030, as well as projects for the privatization and transformation of state assets, public-private partnerships, the development of competition, and the financial market directly involved in the issue.