Uzbekistan Banking Association was established in July 1995 by initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov. Association is a voluntary alliance of commercial banks of the Republic and represents a noncommercial public organization, which fulfils the tasks for protection of legitimate interests of banks, ensuring of national commercial banks' conformity to the level of international standards with subsequent integration of banking sector in the world banking community. Presently, the Association unites 23 national commercial banks, which possess over 97% of bank assets in the Republic.
The general directions of day-to-day activity of the Banking Association include: further improvement of banking staff training and retraining system; establishment of modern banking and financial infrastructure; development of legal framework of the banking system; and protection of legitimate interests of the Association member banks.
Within the framework of its activity, the Association interacts with the Central Bank and governmental institutions of the country; participates in preparation of draft laws; and provides inputs to national programs for reforming and development of banking system, which indicates high confidence of public and governmental support of Association's activity.
Banking Association also cooperates with international financial institutes as Association of Regional Banks of Russia (Association “Russia”), Association on Central and Eastern Europe, Association of Banks in Singapore, Management Development Institute of Singapore and etc. In 21 April 2006 Uzbekistan Banking Association became member of International Coordination Council of Banking Associations in the CIS, Central and Eastern Europe (International Banking Council).