MDIS Tashkent is a joint venture owned by:
• Management Development Institute of Singapore (51%)
• Uzbekistan Banking Association (49%)
The Management Development Institute of Singapore (MDIS), founded in 1956, is Singapore’s oldest not-for-profit professional institute for lifelong learning. MDIS has two main subsidiaries: Management Development Institute of Singapore Pte Ltd (MDIS Pte Ltd) to oversee its Singapore academic operations, and MDIS International Pte Ltd to further its globalisation strategy.
Uzbekistan Banking Association was established in July 1995 by initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov. Association is a voluntary alliance of commercial banks of the Republic and represents a noncommercial public organization, which fulfils the tasks for protection of legitimate interests of banks, ensuring of national commercial banks' conformity to the level of international standards with subsequent integration of banking sector in the world banking community.