Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent was established in 2007 by Uzbekistan Banking Association (UBA) and the Management Development Institute of Singapore (MDIS). Its permanent partners providing educational programmes - the Bangor University (UK) and Sunderland University (UK) are known as leading British universities placed in the Top 1000 World University Rankings. In addition, in the 2020 MDIS Tashkent signed a partnership agreement with a new UK partner - Teesside University.
It is important to emphasize the special role of MDIS Tashkent Governing Council, the UBA in particular, which made a fundamental contribution to the establishment and development of the Institute by assembling a team of experts from different areas of management and science and providing support at all stages of its evolution.