In January 2007, the first President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov paid a state visit to Singapore on the invitation of longest serving President of the Republic of Singapore, His Excellency S.R.Nathan. During the visit, the two sides considered expansion of Uzbek-Singapore cooperation and important international problems of mutual interest.
Subsequent to the state visit, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent was established by the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on 5th September 2007, no. PD-691.
MDIS Tashkent provides opportunities for individuals from Uzbekistan and other CIS countries to develop professionally through the academic programmes in the areas of Entrepreneurship and Management, Business and Marketing, Banking and Finance, Accounting and Finance, Business Computing, International Hospitality Management in collaboration with highly acclaimed universities in the United Kingdom.
Academic process is organised in accordance with the principles, educational standards, academic curricula and programmes adopted by the Management Development Institute of Singapore (MDIS). The academic team in MDIS Tashkent is staffed by local and experienced MDIS international faculty
The awards issued upon completion of the academic programmes are recognised as documents of higher education in the Republic of Uzbekistan and are of appropriate quality and standards to the degrees offered in MDIS.