On June 22, 2021, MDIS Tashkent hosted a meeting with Mr Sardor Usmanov, the head of information service and Advisor to the Minister of higher and secondary specialized education.
Mr Usmanov talked about “Effective education strategies to improve soft skills” and highlighted essential aspects of effective education. In particular, Mr Usmanov discussed the importance of leadership in education, e.g. setting the example of success and winning students' hearts by the power of educator's personality and by displaying professional and personal integrity.
The esteemed guest shared his experience of lecturing locally and globally and encouraged educators to be active lifelong learners, keep on acquiring new skills and improving their routine performance. Mr Usmanov also suggested to enhance time-management skills by reviewing own achievements and failures on a regular basis.
MDIS Tashkent extends its sincere gratitude to Mr Sardor Usmanov for the insightful session and wishes him continued success in his future endeavors.