Graduated from National Lyceum under Tashkent State Technical University with honors in 1995. Entered Economic Department of Samarkand State University to pursue a bachelors degree the same year with highest entrance test results among that years’ candidates. After studying for 2 years had passed a selection process to continue education abroad by the «UMID» Scholarship Program of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. During Years 1997 to 2000 studied in Suffolk University in Boston, MA, USA to pursue bachelors degree in Finance. After graduating with honors, returned to implement the acquired knowledge in Uzbekistan. From 2000 to 2007 Mr. Mamatov held positions from chief specialist to head of department in Samarkand regional branch of current JS “Agro-Bank”, worked as a procurement officer in a World Bank financed project for improving water supply system of the Cities of Samarkand and Bukhara. Worked as a researcher in Anti-monopoly Policy Improvement Centre (APIC) at the State Committee on De-monopolization and Competition Development. From 2008 he has been working as a Senior Lecturer in MDIS Tashkent. Mr. Mamatov has family and four children.
Master's degree in Finance
Tashkent State University of Economics, Tashkent (Uzbekistan)
Bachelor's degree in Finance
Suffolk University, Boston (USA)
AREAS OF TEACHING Introduction to Accounting, Managerial Accouting, Corporate Finance, Financial Management, Applied Mathematics
AREAS OF RESEARCH Corporate Finance, financial markets, asset pricing, frontier markets,  Islamic Finance and Banking, Efficient Market Hypothesis (EMH) to risk modeling and Behavioral Finance
1997 Winner of «UMID» Scholarship Program of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to study abroad (undergraduate program)
Awarded membership in Delta Alpha Pi National Honor Society for excellence in academic achievement at Suffolk University
Certificate of achievement for academic excellence (Full-time junior with Highest Cumulative Average); Suffolk University, Finance Department
Certificate of honor of the Ministry of Higher and Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan for long-term service and dedication to his profession, October 1, 2017
1. Shavkat Mamatov. "The importance of tourism in Samarkand Region and the opportunities for development". International Conference on Services Industry: Problems, Solutions and Perspective. 29 June, 2012, Samarkand
2. Shavkat Mamatov and Alam Asadov. “Prospects of Islamic finance and its products for economy of Uzbekistan”. 1st Issue of MDIST Scientific Digest. 23 April 2019, Tashkent.
3. Alam Asadov and Shavkat Mamatov. “O’zbekistonda islom moliyasining investitsion salohiyati”  The First International Conference of “Umid” Foundation Alumni “New Generation of Personnel for the Modernizing Uzbekistan”. January 3, 2020, Tashkent.
4. Shavkat Mamatov. “Investment potential of Islamic finance in Uzbekistan” 3rd Issue of MDIST Scientific Digest. 11 December 2020, Tashkent.
Management Development Institute of Singapore Training on Teaching Methodology. July 2008, Singapore
European School of Management and Technology Program “Corporate Governance for Top Managers”. Nov 23-Dec 4, 2015, Frankfurt am Main, Melsungen, Berlin, Dresden, Leipzig Germany