Saidazim Fazilov is one of the distinguishing representatives of the Uzbek creative industry. His considerable experience includes the work with the largest advertising agencies and exhibition projects, fashion shows, print magazines and displays for luxury stores.
Saidazim is granted Excellence in Fashion Media (2017) by Conde Nast College in London. In 2016 he obtained the Bachelor’s Degree in the University of Wales. Afterwards, in 2017 he graduated from the Master’s program in Business Administration at the Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent. By the virtue of his working practice, Saidazim Fazilov has an enormous experience in art-management, media production, digital marketing, fashion event direction, advertising and photography.
From 2017 Saidazim heads the first international Fashion Degree program in Uzbekistan launched in partnership with University of Sunderland (United Kingdom), Management Development Institute of Singapore (Singapore) and MDIS in Tashkent (Uzbekistan). Thanks to efforts of the professional community, the “Fashion Product and Promotion” Bachelors of Arts program now listed as one of the most prestigious degrees in the uzbek market.
Throughout the professional experience Saidazim was granted various awards and participated in the international publications. This may include the publication in the titles such as Vogue Italia, Vogue Russia, GQ Brazil, exhibitions in Dubai, Switzerland and Moscow. In November 2017, British Broadcasting Service (BBC) names Saidazim as a “talented Uzbek photographer who attracts attention in the west”.
From 2018 Saidazim was appointed as a Creative Director of the largest luxury retail chain in Uzbekistan - Company Podium Italia. This include visual direction of the multi brand stores such as Glamour Boutique, Boutique Podium Italia, mono brand stores such as Brioni, Emporio Armani, Max Mara, Twinset Milano and others. Saidazim presented some of his most distinct fashion campaigns, projects, runway shows and VM display concepts thanks to this position. As part of the work for Podium Italia, Saidazim also works on the artistic direction the fashion magazine MODA.
Saidazim runs his own production studio “SAAZ PRODUCTIONS” in Tashkent, that specialises in fashion media and digital imaginary. The studio works with opinion leaders and presents projects aimed to attract interest in arts and self expression among the youth. Studio scouts new faces and talents willing to develop their skills in marketing, digital communication and filming. The studio stimulates fashion and creative industry of Uzbekistan on the social level, providing more opportunities and challenges for industry development.