Graduated the secondary school #45 of Samarkand city in 1995. Entered at the same year Samarkand Cooperative Institute (now Samarkand Institute of Economics and Service) to pursue a bachelor’s degree in accounting and audit with highest entrance test results among that year’s candidates in Samarkand region. After studying for 3 years successfully passed a selection process to continue education abroad by the «UMID» Scholarship Program of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. From 1998 till 2000 studied Finance at Goizueta Business School of Emory University (Atlanta, GA, USA). After graduating with BBA diploma in Finance, returned to implement the acquired knowledge in Uzbekistan. From 2000 to 2007 Mr. Odilov held various positions at Samarkand Regional Chamber of Industry and Commerce. From 2007 till 2010 went to UK to pursue professional qualification in accounting, ACCA. After completing all ACCA exams at first attempt without a single failure, returned to Uzbekistan. From 2010 till 2018 held the positions in banking industry, working as Deputy Head of Financial Control Department of UzKDB Bank, Risk Manager of RBS NB Bank Uzbekistan, Head of Risk Management Department of KDB Bank Uzbekistan. From 2019 Mr. Odilov has been working at European Bank of Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), Tashkent Resident Office as an Associate Banker. From 2017 started working as a part time Lecturer at MDIS Tashkent. Mr. Odilov has a family and three children.
Master of Science degree in Applied Economics
Westminster International University in Tashkent (Uzbekistan)
Bachelor of Business Administration, Major in Finance
Emory University, Atlanta (USA)
Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) - Affiliate (2010), Full Member (2012), Fellow Member (2017)
Global Association of Risk Professionals (GARP) – Financial Risk Manager (FRM) (2015)
2008 - 2010                 Accounting Supervisor, OCS Worldwide Ltd (England, UK)