“Investment Wednesday” with Dr. Umid Abidhadjaev
July 24, 2019. MDIS Tashkent hosted an “Investment Wednesday” with Dr. Umid Abidhadjaev. The main purpose of the event was to familiarize students with the impact of investment on the social welfare of the country on the example of three practical cases.
Dr. Umid Abidhadjaev kindly shared the results of his research in the investment field. In particular, the guest talked about investments in infrastructure development of Japan, Uzbekistan and the Philippines.
Also, Dr. Abidhadjaev presented a neoclassical growth model which undergone some changes in the course of his study and discussed the railway infrastructure of Uzbekistan and its influence on the state prosperity.
According to the researcher, the railway infrastructure development in Japan and the high-speed road construction in the Philippines have made it possible to assess the impact of these processes on the economies of both countries and mark a substancial increase in the well-being of the population.
At the end of the lecture, students had an opportunity to ask questions regarding both theoretical and practical parts of the study conducted by Dr. Abidhadjaev.
MDIS Tashkent expresses its sincere gratitude to the esteemed guest and his fellows for the visit and wishes the best of success in their future research.