On December 21, 2018, MDIS Tashkent hosted a Friday Talk with Mr. Hikmat Abdurahmanov,
a co-founder of humo partners Group, which enumerates a set of companies, offering services to small and medium businesses in Uzbekistan.
Being a successful entrepreneur and a public person, Mr. Abdurahmanov along with his partners, continuously contributes to the development of business and economic reforms in the country.
In addition to its key business activities, in 2014 humo partners initiated the establishment of the Association of International Business and Technology (AMBIT) /, which formed a business community and united local entrepreneurs. Starting from 2017, the business association has become a representative of the Global Entrepreneurship Network (GEN) in Uzbekistan – the organizer of the global entrepreneurship weeks in over 160 countries with the aim to develop and sustain the global entrepreneurship ecosystem.
Now, Mr. Hikmat Abdurahmanov is the chairman of AMBIT, the country director of GEN and the Chairman at Public Council of Tashkent City.
During the presentation, Mr. Hikmat Abdurakhmanov gave an inspirational speech on how to start a business and provided a startup guide for young entrepreneurs. The guest also mentioned about the importance of CRM in sustaining a long-term relationships between a company and a customer.
At the end of the event, Mr. Hikmat Abdurahmanov encouraged students to remain ambitious and study hard to achieve success in career and life.
MDIS Tashkent team expresses its sincere gratitude to Mr. Hikmat Abdurahmanov for such an inspiring lecture and wishes him success and prosperity in business.