X-Places with Rustam Husanov
On December 18, 2018, MDIS Tashkent Tourism Innovation and Co-learning Center hosted a meeting with Mr. Rustam Husanov, a tour operator and the founder of the urban research community “X-places Tashkent”. Mr. Rustam Husanov is also the author of articles about the history of Uzbekistan and the creator of the local history web-site "Virtual Samarkand". The “X-places Tashkent” community and Mr. Rustam Husanov personally have developed about 30 excursions across Tashkent and Samarkand cities, which are becoming increasingly popular among both local and international tourists.
Mr. Rustam Husanov delivered a presentation on “How to develop and promote the national tourist product based on the experience of the X-places network community”.  The guest also shared his personal and professional findings and observations on Tourism sphere and provided some useful information about national heritage of Uzbekistan.
MDIS Tashkent team expresses its sincere gratitude to Mr. Rustam Husanov for such a fascinating presentation and wishes him the best of success in his undertakings.