One of the most innovative projects of the year – Business Ideas Fair at MDIS Tashkent
On March 28, MDIS Tashkent hosted one of the most colossal events of the year – Business Ideas Fair, where all Foundation Year students competed for the Best Business Idea Project. The idea of the fair was to improve students’ organizational, marketing, communication and team working skills through creating Start-up projects as a whole group. Students were given a task to create an appropriate and legal product, service or business idea and design a promo stand and work on a promotion strategy for the product, service or business idea. The groups promoted their products through distributing samples, disseminating leaflets and promotional materials.
To this event, MDIS Tashkent invited very special guests – Mr. Usmon Rakhimjanov - a representative of the Chamber of Commerce of Uzbekistan, representatives of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan and GroundZero Coworking to evaluate each project and announce the winner of the contest.
At the fair, product and services were presented in the following areas/sectors: recruitment services; catering services; child care; entertainment; renting services; software and applications; food and beverages and accessories.
Certificates were awarded to: Group 110 for the BEST BUSINESS IDEA PROJECT; Group 104 for the MOST INNOVATIVE PROJECT; Group 107 for the PRODUCT ORIGINALITY; and Group 125 for the BEST PRODUCT PROMOTION.
The winning team was also bestowed a special prize - a three-month residence certificate from the GroundZero Coworking.
MDIS Tashkent Academic team and administration would like to congratulate all winners and express sincere gratitude to all participants for attending the event and creating such tremendous Start-up projects and wish success in implementing these ideas into life to get real-life results.