Goal of the Project: Supporting and consulting beginner entrepreneurs on how to develop business plans while following governmental regulations.
Day 1: Introduction. What is “StartUp”. Students are introduced to challenges and opportunities the new businesses face and provided with instructions on solving them efficiently.
Tennis tournament winners
MDIS Tashkent Tennis Team defeated its competitors and brought the long-awaited prize points to the Spartakiade-2020 overall standings.
The names that we honour today: Alieva Malika (FY), Turaeva Madina (Y3), Shonigmatov Kudrat (FY),
Gayratov Fozil (Y1).
MDIS Tashkent Tennis Team - four young sportsmen, trained by Mr. Ravil Vakhidov, who displaye
d a phenomenal mastery in matches.
Meeting with the representatives of International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan
On February 26, 2020, MDIS Tashkent hosted a meeting with the representatives of International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan. The main intent of the introductory meeting was to get familiar with academic processes of both parties, discuss the opportunities for mutual collaboration in tourism-related academic projects. In addition, the parties discussed cooperation opportunities between department of Islamic economy & finance, ziyarah tourism and MDIS Tashkent Tourism Innovation & Co-learning Center, MDIS Tashkent School of tourism & hospitality.
A field trip to the «IT Park Uzbekistan»
On February 20, MDIS Tashkent students and staff made a field trip to the «IT Park Uzbekistan».
The exploratory tour included a presentation about the organization and its main activities and a tour around the Park facilities.
IT Park provides business incubation, acceleration and venture financing programs, as well as a complex of facilities, buildings, structures and equipment designed to ensure the launch of promising start-up projects on the market, with a number of tax and customs incentives offered to its residents.
A workshop on “Development of startups and human potential”
On February 20, 2020, MDIS Tashkent hosted a workshop on “Development of startups and human potential” conducted by the representatives of the Ministry of innovative development of the Republic of Uzbekistan and successful businessmen and startupers. The event was organized by MDIS Tashkent Tourism Innovation & Co-learning Center.