Dear Colleagues, Students, and Parents,
Welcome to Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent.
MDIS Tashkent is the overseas campus of MDIS (Singapore), established in accordance with the Presidential Decree No. 691, as of September 5, 2007. The Institute educates holistically developed and skilled human resources, nurtures highly motivated professionals in various spheres of economy such as management, banking and finance, tourism, industrial management, information technologies in business and etc.
In relatively short period of time, our Institute made a significant breakthrough, including the following achievements:
Online Management System
MDIS Tashkent was the first in the tertiary sector to implement the Online Application Admission Process, Electronic Timetabling, and Automatic Attendance Tracking systems and continues being innovative aiming to bring newest educational technologies with a support of its Singaporean counterpart.
Augmentation of the number of students and programmes
MDIS Tashkent was able to augment its initial annual enrollment figures from over 270 to over 700 students (as of 2015), with an overall number of more than 2500 students majoring in various disciplines across 10 faculties, while in 2008 there were only 3 faculties.
MBA Programme
MDIS Tashkent has become the first in Uzbekistan to launch an International MBA Degree featuring the programmes which encompass the elements of distance learning by MDIS faculty members.
International quality certificate
MDIS Tashkent is proud to be the first Higher Educational Institution in the Republic of Uzbekistan to receive an international quality certificate in April 2015. The award has become a testament to the Institution’s unwavering dedication to provide its students with a world-class education.
Our vision for Future
MDIS Tashkent is an ambitious young University. We aim to maintain high-quality education and support to ensure every student has a good quality academic background to be able to contribute to the well-being and development of the country.
In addition, we want to develop further infrastructure essential for a vibrant university community via investment into better quality equipment and deployment of the latest technologies for enhancing teaching and learning process. Also, MDIS Tashkent is planning physical expansion through the construction of the new learning building.
Also, we want MDIS Tashkent to be recognized among universities in Uzbekistan for research and knowledge transfer by increasing the number of academic staff researchers and ensuring the quality of their publicized works, by staff and students participation in different scientific events as well as by increasing the number of research projects.
Finally, it is important to highlight a remarkable role of the Governing Council of MDIS and UBA, which contributed greatly to the establishment and formation of the Institute by recruiting a team of dedicated specialists and practitioners from diverse fields of management and science.
Think success, think MDIS.